The screening policy of the Good Design Awards is briefly expressed in five important words summarizing the basic concept behind the screening process.
Chairman
- Naoto Fukasawa
- Product Designer
Vice Chairman
- Taku Satoh
- Graphic Designer
Members
- Eiji Hato
- Transportation Engineering
- Akiyo Kobayashi
- Design Theory
- Katsuhiko Kushi
- Product Designer
- Tatsuya Matsui
- Robot Designer
- Kazufumi Nagai
- Art Director
- Jun Rekimoto
- Human-Computer Interaction Researcher
- Kinya Tagawa
- Design Engineer
- Masaki Yokokawa
- Creative Director
Unit 01: Personal accesssories for daily life, sporting goods
A1-1. Personal accesssories for daily life, sporting goods
- Naoko Hirota Unit Chief
- Product Designer
- Akiyo Kobayashi
- Design Theory
- Sousuke Nakabo
- Product Designer
- Yu Yamada
- Buyer / Creative Director
Unit 02: Personal belongings, Lifestyle goods
A1-2. Personal belongings, Lifestyle goods
- Hiroaki Watanabe Unit Chief
- Industrial Designer
- Yoko Kawashima
- Marketing Manager
- Aoshi Kudo
- Designer / Creative director
- Naoki Terada
- Architect / Product Designer
Unit 03: Household goods, kitchen utensils
A1-3. Household goods, kitchen utensils
- Hideo Yamamoto Unit Chief
- Product Designer
- Minako Ikeda
- Editor
- Hiroki Sato
- Industrial Designer
- Reiko Sudo
- Textile Designer
Unit 04: Electrical appliances for daily life, sound equipment, lighting appliances
A1-4. Electrical appliances for daily life, sound equipment, lighting appliances
- Fumie Shibata Unit Chief
- Designer
- Tomoharu Matsuda
- Planner
- Shiho Nagamachi
- Lighting Designer
- Shinichi Sumikawa
- Product Designer
Unit 05: Communication devices/equipment for individuals or home
A1-5. Communication devices/equipment for individuals or home
- Katsuhiko Kushi Unit Chief
- Product Designer
- Yoshiaki Irobe
- Graphic Designer / Art Director
- Tatsuya Matsui
- Robot Designer
- Gen Suzuki
- Product Designer
Unit 06: Furniture, interior goods and house fixtures
A1-6. Furniture, interior goods and house fixtures
- Noriko Hashida Unit Chief
- Product Designer
- Shigeki Hattori
- Designer/ Creative Director
- Hisae Igarashi
- Interior Designer
- Ryutaro Yoshida
- Furniture Producer
Unit 07: Materials and parts, Equipment and facilities for manufacture, development or production, Technology or method for production,Equipment for research, education or medical
B1-1. Materials and parts | B1-2. Equipment and facilities for manufacture, development or production | B1-3. Technology or method for production
C1-1. Equipment for research, education or medical
- Takashi Ashitomi Unit Chief
- Product Designer
- Takashi Shigeno
- Product Designer
- Kinya Tagawa
- Design Engineer
- Mahoro Uchida
- Curator
Unit 08: Office supplies and equipment, Equipment and facilities for distribution or sales, Facilities and equipment for public
B1-4. Office supplies and equipment | B1-5. Equipment and facilities for distribution or sales
C1-2. Facilities and equipment for public
- Shigenori Asakura Unit Chief
- Industrial Designer
- Takayuki Higuchi
- Designer
- Akio Ikemura
- Design Planner
- Manabu Tago
- Art Director / Designer
Unit 09: Transportation equipment and facilities
A1-7. Personal transportation equipment and facilities
B1-6. Transportaiton equipment and facilities for industry
C1-3. Transportation equipment and facilities for public
- Kozo Yamada Unit Chief
- Design Director
- Kenya Hara
- Designer
- Eiji Hato
- Transportation Engineering
- Masayuki Moriguchi
- Mobility Journalist
- Kota Nezu
- Designer / Creative Communicator
Unit 10: Housing, living space, Construction method for housing an living space
A2-1. Housing, living space | A2-2. Construction method for housing an living space
- Nobuaki Furuya Unit Chief
- Architect
- Masashi Hino
- Architect
- Shuichi Matsumura
- Architect
- Kazuhiko Namba
- Architect
- Satoko Shinohara
- Architect
Unit 11: Space, architecture, facility for industry, Construction method for the space for industry
B2-1. Space, architecture, facility for industry | B2-2. Construction method for the space for industry
C2-1. Space, architecture, facility for public | C2-2. Construction method for public space
- Koichi Yasuda Unit Chief
- Architect
- Masaaki Hiromura
- Art Director
- Akiko Takahashi
- Architect
- Tomohiko Yamanashi
- Architect
Unit 12: Media, application or digital contents, Packaging, Advertisement
A3-1. Media, application or digital contents for individuals / home | A3-2. Packaging for individuals / home | A3-3. Advertisement for individuals / home
B3-1. Media, application or digital contents for industry | B3-2. Packaging for industry | B3-3. Advertisement for industry
C3-1. Media, application or digital contents for public | C3-2. Packaging for public | C3-3. Advertisement for public
- Kazufumi Nagai Unit Chief
- Art Director
- Mamoru Kano
- Art Director
- Akihiro Kubota
- Designer / Artist
- Hide Nakaya
- Art Director
- Masamichi Toyama
- Industrialist / Creative Director
Unit 13: Service, System, Business model, Business method, Social infrastructure/platform, Interface and interaction design
A4-1. Service or system for individuals / home | A4-2. Service or system for house | A4-3. Interface and interaction design for personal / home equipment and device
B4-1. Service or system for indiustry | B4-2. Business model, business method | B4-3. Interface and interaction design for industrial equipment and device
C4-1. Service or system for public | C4-2. Interface and interaction design for industrial equipment and device | C4-3. Social infrastructure/platform
- Jun Rekimoto Unit Chief
- Human-Computer Interaction
Researcher - Koichiro Eto
- Media Artist / Researcher
- Kazuki Hidaka
- Strategy consultant for design
and intellectual property rights - Kei Matsushita
- Art Director
- Jun Nakagawa
- Industrialist / Business Consultant / Creative Director
Unit 14: Activities/solutiosn for individuals, home, inhabitants, industry and public, Social contribution activities, Research or research method, Creation of town, local area or community
A5-1. Activities / solutions for inidividuals, home or inhabitants
B5-1. Activities / solutions for industry
C5-1. Activities / solutions for public, social contribution activities | C5-2. Research or research method | C5-3. Creation of town, local area or community
- Katsushi Nagumo Unit Chief
- Designer
- Chiaki Hayashi
- Project Manager
- Hajime Ishikawa
- Landscape Designer
- Masaki Yokokawa
- Creative Director
2nd Screening Unit
- Hiroaki Watanabe Unit Chief
- Industrial Designer
- Katsuhiko Kushi
- Product Designer
- Do-sung Chung
- Industrial Designer
- Jung sik Yun
- Product Designer
- Manabu Tago Unit Chief
- Art Director/Designer
- Gen Suzuki
- Product Designer
- Manfred Wang
- Product Designer
- Ming-Lung Yu
- Graphic Designer
- Tony K. M. Chang
- Interior Designer
- Sousuke Nakabo Unit Chief
- Product Designer
- Masaaki Hiromura
- Art Director
- Chi-Wing Lee
- Product Designer
- Renke He
- Design Director
- Rocco YIM
- Architect
- Xiangyang Xin
- UX Designer
- Shinichi Sumikawa Unit Chief
- Product Designer
- Noriko Hashida
- Product Designer
- Hisae Igarashi Unit Chief
- Interior Designer
- Shigeki Hattori
- Designer/ Creative Director
- Naoko Hirota
- Product Designer
- Reiko Sudo
- Textile Designer
- Hideo Yamamoto Unit Chief
- Product Designer
- Noriko Hashida
- Product Designer
Guest jury
- Mr. Chokeanand Bussracumpakorn
- President, Industrial Designers Society of Thailand
- Ms. M.L.Pawinee Santisiri
- President, Design and Objcets Association, Thailand
- Mr. Hrridaysh Deshpande
- Director, DYP-DC, India
- Mr. Pradyumna Vyas
- Director, National Institute of Design, India
- Mr. Song Kee Hong
- Executive Committee Member, Design Business Chamber Singapore
- Mr. Ulrich Schraudolph
- Executive Committee Member, Design Business Chamber Singapore
- Naoyuki Ishitsuka
- Google Inc.
- Koichi Harada
- R&DMAK CO.,LTD.
- Seitaro Yamazaki
- seitaro design, inc.
- Manabu Kawada
- Yamaha Corporation
- Taihei Noda
- P.G.C.D.Japan INC.
- Kawamura Kenichi
- MARUNI WOOD INDUSTRY INC.
- Takuya Niitsu
- Sony Corporation
- Michio Yoshida
- Samsung electronics japan
- Kozato Kato
- TOYOTA MOTOR CORPORATION
- Yousuke Sakaguchi
- DAIHATSU MOTOR CO.,LTD.
- Yusuke Amatatsu
- K-TEC Corporation
- Hiroto Habu
- Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
- Satoru Iguchi
- National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, National Institutes of Natural Sciences
- Yui Tezuka
- TEZUKA ARCHITECTS
- Kazuyoshi Kamekawa
- crossEffect
- Misa Fukui
- YAMAHA MOTOR CO., LTD.
- Masazumi Fukuda
- Culture Convenience Club Co., Ltd.